Forthcoming steam weekends (2022):
07-08 May 09-10 July 11 September 08-09 October
Opening hours at other times:
from 09 April to 22 October every saturday from 10 am to 5 pm.
Further information is available here.
Forthcoming steam weekends are available here.

Beiwagen 197 833-7

From its opening in 1887, the Neuhaldensleben Railway Company (NhE) operated the line between Haldensleben and Eilsleben, on the line between Magdeburg and Helmstedt.

In the early 1930s, the NhE started investing heavily in replacing its rolling stock. To rationalise passenger traffic, in 1932 a baggage car was converted in its own workshops into a powered railcar. This powered railcar used to operate with two control trailers, constructed in 1927 as passenger carriages by the Waggonbaufabrik Wismar and which were also suitably reconstructed in the NhE's workshops. The train, made up of powered railcar carrying the number T03 and the two control trailers C 309 and C 310, was very popular with the travelling public.

Four years later, in 1936, on a four-axle railcar chassis obtained from WUMAG in G

Haldensleben04.07.1956
Aschersleben05.07.195610.09.1956
Brandenburg11.09.195625.10.1956
Jerichow26.10.195604.01.1957
Brandenburg08.01.195706.02.1965
Jerichow07.02.196515.04.1965
Brandenburg16.04.196518.06.1965
Salzwedel19.06.196503.02.1966
Stendal04.02.196608.06.1966
Brandenburg09.06.196604.10.1966
Haldensleben05.10.196629.12.1966
Blankenburg30.12.196626.04.1967
Stendal27.04.196727.06.1967
Haldensleben28.06.196701.09.1967
Brandenburg02.09.196731.05.1968
Jerichow01.06.1968

image of the month

Dampflokfreunde Salzwedel e.V. Am Bahnhof 6, 19322 Wittenberge